REFUND & CANCELLATION POLICY

 

APPOINTMENTS

 

If for any reason you cannot attend a scheduled float time, feel free to cancel your appointment via our online scheduler or contact us at info@motorcityfloat.com or by phone at 248-951-2634. We will be happy to help you reschedule.

 

Please be aware that Motor City Float reserves the right to charge a cancelation fee of $25 for each appointment canceled less than 24 hours prior to the scheduled start time.

 

REFUNDS, REBOOKING, AND EXCHANGE

 

If you are unhappy with any product or service obtained at Motor City Float, please let us know. We want to make it right!

 

For services received on premises at Motor City Float, please let us know of any problems within 7 days; for retail products purchased, within 30 days. We will provide rebooking, exchange, service credit, or refund according to the problem (at our discretion).

 

Motor City Floats does NOT provide refunds.  All sales are final.

 

Returns are accepted on unopened products. Opened products may be returned for account credit.

 

MEMBERSHIPS

 

Memberships require a full commitment to the membership initial signup. Example; Just Float membership requires a 4-month commitment. Once the 4 month commitment has been successfully met then said membership can be canceled.  Canceling of membership must be done via email by contacting info@motorcityfloat.com or by phone at 248-951-2634.

 

Memberships will be automatically renewed until canceled.

Last updated: September 4th, 2019

 

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Motor City Float we have a few fundamental principles:

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

      • To quickly process your transactions.

      • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

 

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

 

However, you can still place orders.

Third-Party Disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

 

 

Links To Other Sites

 

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

 

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

 

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

      • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

      • By emailing us

      • By calling us

      • By logging in to their account

 

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under 16.

 

 

Fair Information Practices

 

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via email within 48 hours.

We will notify the users via in site notification within 48 hours.

 

We also agree with the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

 

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

 

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@motorcityfloat.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

 

I

f there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

 

 

motorcityfloat.com

1203 West. 14 Mile Rd.

Clawson, MI 48017

United States

info@motorcityfloat.com                 

248-291-7634

FOLLOW US

  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon

1203  West 14 Mile

Clawson, MI 48017

248-951-2634

HOURS

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

Saturday

Sunday

2pm - 9pm

2pm - 9pm

8am - 9pm

8am - 9pm

8am - 9pm

8am - 9pm

10am - 9pm

OUR CENTER

Success Stories

About Us

SERVICES

© 2019 by Motor City Float